The defendant argues that the plaintiff has presented no evidence of undue means on the part of the defendant, but instead, the plaintiff's only basis to vacate the award is its own failure to produce the evidence at the hearing or request a continuance until the evidence was found.
The submission by the parties was unrestricted, so the court will only examine whether "the award contravenes one or more of the statutory prescriptions of Sec. 52-418." Garrity v. McCaskey, supra, 223 Conn. 6. Section 52-418(a) provides, in relevant part, that the court "shall make an order vacating the award if it finds. . . (1) the award has been procured by . . . undue means." Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-418. The only legal authority on which the plaintiff relies is the definition of "undue" in Black's Law Dictionary. Black's defines undue as:
More than necessary; not proper; illegal.