Jeannette. Baptiste v. Adm. Unemp. Comp., No. Cv 98 0163040 (Dec. 14, 1998)
[…] Administrator, 184 Conn. 317, 323,439 A.2d 1008 ( 1981). Moreover, the construction placed upon a statute or regulation by the agency responsible for its enforcement and administration is entitled to great deference. Griffin Hospitalv. Commission on Hospitals Health Care, 200 Conn. 489, 496,512 A.2d 199, appeal dismissed, 479 U.S. 1023, 107 S. Ct. 781,93 L. Ed. 2d 819 (1986).

General Statutes § 31-241 (a) provides in pertinent part that a decision of the administrator shall be "final" unless an appeal is taken therefrom "within twenty-one calendar days after such notification was mailed to [the employer's] last-known address," unless the "filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late CT Page 14345 filing." General Statutes § 31-249h requires the Board to promulgate regulations defining "good cause" relating to the timeliness of filing appeals.