Anderson v. Williams, No. Fa 98-062 47 99s (Jul. 14, 1998)
[…] CT Page 8477

The appeal was submitted in a timely manner, within fourteen days of the decision being appealed. Counsel certified that service of the appeal upon the pro se party and the office of the Attorney General was made in accordance with General Statutes § 46b-231 (n)(2) by certified mail. Transcripts were filed along with the magistrate's decision, and no additional evidence has been submitted. The appeal is properly before the Court.

The operative statute for ordering child support when a non-custodial parent fails to appear is General Statutes §46b-215. This statute provides in relevant part that: "With respect to such orders entered into on or after October 1, 1991, if no information is available to the court concerning past ability to pay, the court may determine the support due for periods of time prior to the action as if past ability to pay is equal to current ability to pay if known or, if not known,based upon assistance rendered to the child. Any finding as support due for periods of time prior to the action which is made without information concerning past ability to pay shall be entered subject to adjustment when such information becomes available to the court." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes §46b-215.