Anderson v. Williams, No. Fa 98-062 47 99s (Jul. 14, 1998)
[…] The state now appeals the decision of the magistrate pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-231 (n). The state claims that it was contrary to the law for the magistrate to base the child support and arrearage upon the children's share only and that it was error for the magistrate to not sign the income withholding order and to make it effective upon notice to the defendant. The court agrees.

General Statutes § 46b-231 (n)(1) provides that "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." The magistrate's decision in this case presents a judgment or decision from which an appeal can be taken.