Anderson v. Williams, No. Fa 98-062 47 99s (Jul. 14, 1998)
[…] The state also argues that the magistrate erred in not signing an income withholding order. Specifically, the state argues that pursuant to General Statutes § 52-362 (b), an income withholding order is to be issued effective immediately, even when a defendant is not present, and notice is to be given to the defendant subsequent to the order. Therefore, according to the state, the magistrate erred in making the order effective upon notice to the defendant.

General Statutes § 52-362(b), as amended by Public Acts 1997, No. 97-7, § 28, provides in relevant part that: "The Superior Court and any family support magistrate shall issue an order for withholding pursuant to this section against the income of an obligor to enforce a support order when the support order is entered or modified or when the obligor is before the court in an enforcement proceeding. The court shall order the withholding to be effective immediately or may, for cause or pursuant to an agreement by the parties, order a contingent withholding to be effective only on accrual of a delinquency in an amount greater than or equal to thirty days' obligation. Any finding that there is cause not to order withholding to be effective immediately shall be based on at least (1) a written determination that, and explanation by the court or family support magistrate of why, implementing immediate income withholding would not be in the best interests of the child, and (2) proof of timely payment of previously ordered support in cases involving the modification of such support . . . If the court or family support magistrateissues an order for withholding to be effective immediatelyCT Page 8481against a nonappearing obligor, notice shall be servedsubsequently upon the obligor in accordance with section 52-57 or sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the obligor's last known address, informing him: (A) that a support order has been issued to be enforced by an income withholding order, (B) that an income withholding order has been issued effective immediately as part of the support order, (C) of the minimum amount of income exempt from withholding under state and federal law and of his right at the hearing on the support order to claim any other applicable state or federal exemptions with respect thereto, (D) of his right to a hearing, upon motion to the court, to offer any evidence as to why the withholding order effective immediately should not continue in effect, (E) of the amount of income received by him which formed the basis for the support order against him.