Anastasio v. Civil Service Commission, No. Cv94 0361462 (Mar. 14, 1995)
[…] The plaintiff appears to argue that the Superior Court has jurisdiction to entertain his appeal either because of the CT Page 2040 provisions of § 4-183a of the Connecticut General Statutes or because of the provisions of § 51-197(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes.

The plaintiff argues in his memorandum that the City of Bridgeport and the Civil Service Commission must follow the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, General Statutes § 4-166, et. seq. The court holds that the Administrative Procedure Act is not applicable to this appeal. Section 4-166(1) defines "agency" as:

"each state board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to make regulations or to decide contested cases, but does not include either house or any committee of the General Assembly, the courts, the Counsel on Probate Judicial Conduct, the governor, lieutenant governor or attorney general or town or regional boards of education." [emphasis supplied].

In Bridgeport v.