The defendant has moved to dismiss this action on 3 grounds:
[…] The proffered exhibit bears out the claim that the full panoply of rights was not appended. That execution, however, was returned unsatisfied. So, in CT Page 1858 effect, there was no execution on the judgment debt.
The issuance of an execution on the judgment debt is not a condition precedent to the filing of a judgment lien nor to the foreclosure of that lien. The only requirement of General Statutes Section 52-380a (c) for the foreclosure of a judgment lien, in the present posture of this lien, is that: ". . . No action to foreclose a judgment lien filed pursuant to this section may be commenced unless an execution may issue pursuant to Section 52-356a." (Emphasis supplied). That cited section allows the issuance of an execution after the termination of any stay on the judgment and after the expiration of any right of appeal.