Scholl v. Westport, No. Cv 02 0187778 (Jan. 7, 2003)
[…] The traffic engineer and the defendants' brief contend that the state of Connecticut's Department of Transportation (ODOT) would readily and willingly change the traffic light sequence on the Post Road to improve the intersection in question, but supplied no evidence to that effect. The defendant town, of course, has no control over CDOT, so the reaction to such a request by that department to any changes at that intersection is, at this point, speculative.11

An important purpose of zoning is to alleviate traffic congestion. General Statutes § 8-2 provides, among other things, "that zoning regulations `shall be designed to lessen congestion in the streets.'"Wilson v. Planning Zoning Commission, 162 Conn. 19, 23, 291 A.2d 230 (1971). "We have had occasion to consider similar situations in which the zoning authority had no control over street or highway improvements affecting zoning requirements. See Brustein v.