II. From the record, it appears that the following matters occurred prior to or at the administrative hearing. On August 10,
[…] The claim is that even if the plaintiff could have summoned the officer, he would be denied due process because his subpoena would shift the burden of proof CT Page 3399 from the commissioner to him. And because the hearing officer accepted the report which was on the approved form, without producing the officer, the plaintiff contends that he was denied the opportunity of confrontation and cross examination.
The first contention is patently incorrect. The statutory authority to subpoena witnesses that is given to hearing officers by General Statutes Section 4-177b and as designees of the commissioner under General Statutes Section 14-110 is not exclusive. The final sentence of Section 4-177b states "Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the agency or any party as otherwise allowed by law." At the hearing, the plaintiff was represented by his attorney. Pursuant to General Statutes Section 51-85, attorneys, as commissioners of the Superior Court, are empowered to issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents in administrative proceedings.3