As a result, the third-party plaintiffs claim they are proper persons to bring the lawsuit and the motion to strike should be denied.
A product liability claim includes "all claims or action brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions . . . of any product." General Statutes § 52-572m(b). A claimant who can bring a claim is a "person asserting a product liability claim for damages incurred by the claimant or one for whom the claimant is acting in a representative capacity." General Statutes § 52-572m(c)[.]
The question before the court has never been decided in the Appellate or Supreme Court in Connecticut. The issue has been considered by two courts at the Superior Court level. SeeIntegrated Power Tech. v.