Because Safeco did not present evidence of collateral source payments during the trial, the plaintiffs claim that Safeco has waived its right to show that the Byrons would have recovered a lesser amount had they successfully sued the driver.
This court concludes that Safeco did not waive its right to seek a reduction for collateral source payments. Section 52-225a (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "In any civil action,whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from. . . . personal injury . . . and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (1) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists and (2) that amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant's economic damages attributable to his percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h" (emphasis added). In Smith v.