See, Jones v. Parzych,37 Conn. App. 784, 787 (1995).
The plaintiffs claim that a reduction for collateral source payments should not be made even if § 52-225a applies because the health insurance contract under which the payments were made sets forth a right of subrogation. Section 52-225a provides "that there shall be no reduction for . . . a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists. . . ." The contract contains a subrogation provision. However, the effect of the provision is cancelled by General Statutes § 52-225c, which provides "no insurer . . . providing collateral source benefits . . . shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits. . . ." While the prohibition in § 52-225c against subrogation may be preempted and nullified in some cases by the federal Employment Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"),29 U.S.C. § 1144 (a), this is not such a case. There is no evidence that the medical insurance plan was funded by Mr.