Consequently, the plaintiffs are not exempt from having their damage award reduced by the amount of collateral source payments.
The plaintiffs next claim that there should be no reduction for collateral source payments because the proper calculation cannot be made in the absence of a finding on the degree of comparative negligence attributable to Jason Byron. Such a finding is necessary since § 52-225a provides that "there shall be no reduction . . . for that amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant's economic damages attributable to his percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h." The parties conduct when selecting the jury forms that were submitted to the jury is relevant to the present inquiry. CT Page 13542 The court charged the jury on the principles of comparative and contributory negligence, which was appropriate under the facts of this case. See Gen.