Id. at 574. If the reduction set forth in § 52-225a did not operate in this case, the plaintiff would obtain a greater recovery than would have been available from the tortfeasor, which result is contrary to the public policy discussed in the Smith case. Id. at 573. The statute applies. Under the statutory scheme, the trial court is to receive collateral source evidence after the verdict but before entering final judgment. See, Jones v. Parzych,37 Conn. App. 784, 787 (1995).
The plaintiffs claim that a reduction for collateral source payments should not be made even if § 52-225a applies because the health insurance contract under which the payments were made sets forth a right of subrogation. Section 52-225a provides "that there shall be no reduction for . . . a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists. . . ." The contract contains a subrogation provision.