PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Rather, they appear to be an expression of a viewpoint utilizing hyperbole. Based on the record presented, plaintiff has failed to demonstrate the kind of partiality or predisposition which would have required the member's disqualification from the ZBA's consideration of her application.
II. The Failure to Send a Copy of the Decision to the Applicant by Certified Mail Does Not Void the Decision.
Plaintiff next contends that the decision is void since the Board did not send her as copy of it by certified mail. Plaintiffs Brief at 8. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-7 provides: "Notice of the decision of the board shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality CT Page 15397 and addressed by certified mail to any person who appeals to the board. . . ." Plaintiff asserts that this requirement is mandatory, since the court should presume that the legislature had a purpose for including the requirement in the statute. In support of this proposition, plaintiff cites Hyatt v. Z. B. A.,163 Conn. 379 (1972) ("Hyatt") and State v.