PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] It would be strange, indeed, if this were true.'" Cioffoletti v. Planning Zoning Commission, 209 Conn. 544, 555 (1989) ("Cioffoletti") (quoting Furtney v. Zoning Commission, 159 Conn. 585, 594 (1970)). An allegation of partiality or predisposition raises a question of fact and the burden of proving illegality is on the plaintiff. Woodburn v. Conservation Commission,37 Conn. App. 166, 175 (1995), cert. denied,233 Conn. 906 (1995) ("Woodburn").
Section 8-11 of the General Statutes requires that no member of a zoning board of appeals shall participate in a hearing or CT Page 15396 decision "upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense." Our Supreme Court has held that a "personal interest can take the form of favoritism toward one party or hostility toward the opposing party; it is a personal bias or prejudice which imperils the open-mindedness and sense of fairness which a zoning official in our state is required to possess."