PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Referring to § 8-28, the Supreme Court, in Akin v. Norwalk,163 Conn. 68, 73 (1972), stated that the purpose of publication was twofold: (1) to give notice to interested parties of the decision; and (2) to commence the start of the appeal period.
Here, notice by publication to interested parties is not at issue. Instead, adequate notice to the applicant is in question. In Norwich Land Co. v. Public Utilities Commission, 170 Conn. 1,3-4 (1975), in an analogous context, concerning § 16-9 of the General Statutes and the then — Public Utilities Commission, the Supreme Court addressed a similar contention. § 16-9 provided that "[w]ritten notice of all orders, decisions or authorizations issued by the commission shall be given to the company or person affected thereby, by personal service upon such company or person or by registered or certifiedmail, as the department determines." (emphasis added). The court found that notice of the commission's decision was given by regular rather than certified mail and was actually received within the appeal period.