Connecticut Bank of Commerce v. Dann, No. 32 04 36 (May 17, 1996)
[…] 2. Applicability of General Statutes, Sec. 49-4b

The Bank argues that the requirements of Sec. 49-4b do not apply to the mortgages in this case since the Danns are primarily CT Page 4054-L obligated parties and, by its terms, Sec. 49-4b applies only to secondarily obligated parties. Additionally, it asserts that even if Sec. 49-4b does apply to these mortgages, all Fiorenzi requires is substantial compliance with the statute.5

If Sec. 49-4b applies to the mortgages in this case, does there exist a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the Bank complied with the requirements of Sec. 49-4b of the General Statutes? That statute provides, in relevant part:

"(a) If an open-end mortgage meets the requirements of this section, such mortgage shall secure the obligation of any person who is secondarily liable for an open-end loan. . . ."

(Emphasis added.)

The Bank argues that because the Danns are comakers of both the notes and mortgages, they are liable as primarily obligated parties, not secondarily liable. It continues that the requirements of Sec. 49-4b do not apply to the mortgages at issue herein.