Rancourt v. City of Meriden, No. Cv94-0245150s (Apr. 26, 1996)
[…] Rancourt v. City of Meriden, No. Cv94-0245150s (Apr. 26, 1996)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The plaintiff's complaint alleges a violation of the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 31-290a, which makes it unlawful for an employer to "in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." In this complaint the plaintiff alleges that he sustained an injury to his lower back while in the course and scope of his employment for the City of Meriden on October 18, 1991. At that time, the plaintiff was employed by the defendant as the head custodian of the Nathan Hale Elementary School.