Luzietti v. United Aluminum Products, No. 26 55 42 (Nov. 7, 1990)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. 52-572m(b) identifies misrepresentation as a product liability claim when the claim seeks to recover for personal injury caused by the installation . . . of any product.

The motion to strike count seven of plaintiffs' complaint is granted because Conn. Gen. Stat. 52-572m(b) includes misrepresentation as a product liability claim.

Count Eight

Count eight of plaintiffs' revised complaint is brought pursuant to section 23 of the Federal Consumer Products Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2072. This statute provides in relevant part:

"(a) Persons injured: costs: amount in controversy Any person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the Commission may sue any person who knowingly (including willfully) violated any such rule or order in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent, shall recover damages sustained, and may, if the court determines it to be in the interest of justice, recover the costs of suit, including reasonable attorneys' fees CT Page 3562 (determined in accordance with section 11(f) [15 USCS 2060(f)]) and reasonable expert witnesses; fees; Provided, That the matter in controversy exceeds the sum of value of $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs, unless such action is brought against the United States, any agency