"In the event a decree of dissolution is entered by the Court:
[…] General Statutes § 52-599 provides in pertinent part that "[a] cause of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person. . . . The provisions of this section shall not apply: (1) To any cause or right of action or to any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto . . . ." General Statutes § 46b-40 (a) provides that "[a] marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the parties or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of marriage by a court of competent jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.)
Despite the provisions of § 46b-40 (a)(1), the defendant CT Page 13672 contends that the court in Perlstein v. Perlstein, 26 Conn. Sup. 257 (Super.Ct. 1966), determined that § 52-599 applies to actions for dissolution of marriage.