"In the event a decree of dissolution is entered by the Court:
[…] The court subsequently conducted a hearing on the present motion, heard counsel and received memoranda of law from both sides.
The defendant contends that the court retains jurisdiction of this dissolution action, despite the death of the plaintiff, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-599. The defendant also argues that the lis pendens he filed on the property gives the court in rem jurisdiction. The plaintiff's attorney maintains that an action for dissolution of marriage is defeated or rendered useless by the death of a party, and, therefore, § 52-599 is inapplicable.
General Statutes § 52-599 provides in pertinent part that "[a] cause of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person. . . . The provisions of this section shall not apply: (1) To any cause or right of action or to any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto . . . ." General Statutes § 46b-40 (a) provides that "[a] marriage is dissolved only by (1) the death of one of the parties or (2) a decree of annulment or dissolution of marriage by a court of competent jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.)