Brown v. Smith, No. Fa-92-0612519s (Jan. 10, 2000)
[…] Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v.Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 249 Conn. 36, 46, ___ A.2d ___ (1999). In the present case, the magistrate refused to hear testimony from the parties and further refused to review their financial affidavits and apply them to the child support guidelines. He further found that a new written motion was required to modify the existing order. The court concludes that this action terminated a separate and distinct proceeding and is therefore subject to appeal.

General Statutes § 46b-231 (n)(7) provides that "[t]he Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate, or remand the case for further proceedings . . . or reverse or modify the decision . . . if substantial rights of the CT Page 392 appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

The two issues raised on appeal are: (1) whether a family magistrate has the power to enter "temporary" orders; and (2) whether a party must file a motion to modify where only a temporary order has been entered.