Brown v. Smith, No. Fa-92-0612519s (Jan. 10, 2000)
[…] As a result of the ruling of Magistrate Lifshitz the state filed an appeal on behalf of the plaintiff dated and filed on September 23, 1999. The state claims that the decision of Magistrate Lifshitz "is contrary to statute, an abuse of discretion, and significantly impairs the ability to expedite child support orders and lacks common legal sense." (Appeal petition, September 22, 1999, p. 1.)

DISCUSSION The first consideration for this court is whether the magistrates decision in this case presents a judgment or decision from which an appeal can be taken. General Statutes § 46b-231 (n)(1) provides that "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." The test for determining whether a claimant is aggrieved by a particular decision is two-fold: (1) the party claiming to be aggrieved must have a specific, personal, and legal interest in the subject matter of the decision, and (2) the party must show that this personal and legal interest has