Ruitto v. Crowley and Holmes, No. 64775 (Jun. 22, 1993)
[…] Under the doctrine of equity, if the mortgagor is prevented by fraud, from fulfilling a condition of the mortgage, foreclosure cannot be had. Petterson, supra, 441. Motion to strike both the second special defense and counterclaims is denied.

III. Third Special Defense and Counterclaim: Breach of Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing

"[E]very contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and in its enforcement." Warner v. Konover, 210 Conn. 150, 154,553 A.2d 1138 (1989); see Restatement (Second), Contracts, Sec. 205. Section 42a-1-203 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: "Every contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." See also 2 Restatement (Second Contracts 209, comment a (1979). Magnan v. Anaconda Industries, Inc., 193 Conn. 558,566-67, 479 A.2d 781 (1984).