Toise v. Rowe, No. Cv 940535403s (Aug. 2, 1995)
[…] "Judicial review of an administrative decision is governed by General Statutes § 4-183 (a) of the UAPA, which provides that `[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies . . . and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court. . . .'" Lewis v. Gaming PolicyBoard, 224 Conn. 693, 700, 620 A.2d 789 (1993). But see, 2 Am.Jur.2d Administrative Law § 424 (1964) (the Administrative Procedure Act does not afford an implied grant to subject matter jurisdiction authorizing judicial review of agency action.) A "final decision" is defined in General Statutes § 4-166 (3)(A) as "the agency determination in a contested case." In turn, a "contested case" is defined in General Statutes § 4-166 (2) as "a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held. . . ."

"Not every matter or issue determined by an agency qualifies for contested case status." Lewis, supra, 224 Conn. 700, see also, Summit Hydropower Partnership v.