General Statutes §§ 47a-23 and 47a-23a provide for an action by "the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact. . . ." The defendants argue that despite the plaintiff's allegations to the contrary, the plaintiff is not the owner of the property in question because the errors in the tax collector's first deed rendered the entire tax sale invalid.
Attacks on the validity of a tax sale are strictly limited by statute. General Statute § 12-159, as amended by Public Acts 1999, No. 99-283, § 5, provides in relevant part, "Any deed, or the certified copy of the record of any deed, purporting to be executed by a tax collector and similar, or in substance similar, to the [language in General Statutes § 12-158 (a)], shall be prima facie evidence of a valid title in the grantee to the premises therein purported to be conveyed. . . . No act done or omitted relative to the assessment or collection of a tax, including everything connected therewith, after the vote of the community laying the same, up to and including the final collection thereof or sale of property therefor, shall in any way affect or impair. . . . the validity of such sale, unless the person contesting the validity of such sale shows that the collector neglected to provide notice pursuant to section 12-157, to such person or to the predecessors of such person in title, and who had a right to notice of such sale, and that the person or they in fact did not know of such sale within six months after it was made, and provided such property was by law liable to be sold to satisfy such tax."
By statute, therefore, there are only two grounds upon which a tax sale may be attacked.