(Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. DeCaro, 252 Conn. 229,253, 745 A.2d 800 (2000).
The defendants argue that the plaintiff is not a party authorized to CT Page 11029 bring an action under § 47a-23, and that the plaintiff therefore lacks standing. General Statutes §§ 47a-23 and 47a-23a provide for an action by "the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact. . . ." The defendants argue that despite the plaintiff's allegations to the contrary, the plaintiff is not the owner of the property in question because the errors in the tax collector's first deed rendered the entire tax sale invalid.