The defendants deny bad faith and argue that the mere assertion thereof, without more, is insufficient t
[…] In any event, the plaintiff has not substantiated its claim of bad faith within the parameters required by law to withstand summary judgment. Burns v. Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 455 (1984). Any claim that it should be permitted recovery on a quasi-contract or quantum meruit theory is also unavailing. A. Secondino Son, Inc. v. LoRicco, 215 Conn. 336, 340 (1990).
Section 49-33 of the General Statutes provides that a mechanics lien can be filed only when "the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of land. . ." The consent must be such as "indicates an agreement that the owner of at least the land shall be, or may be, liable for materials and labor." Newtown Associates v. Northeast Structures, Inc.,15 Conn. App. 633, 640 (1988). In the absence of a valid agreement the mechanics lien is void and unenforceable.