Connecticut Elec. v. Fidelity Guaranty, No. Cv00-0274893-S (Oct. 24, 2002)
[…] Id., 481-82.

"The objective of statutory construction is to give effect to the intended purpose of the legislature. . . . Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, it is assumed that the words themselves express the intent of the legislature and there is no need for statutory construction or a review of the legislative history." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Haesche v. Kissner,229 Conn. 213, 223, 640 A.2d 89 (1994).

The language of § 49-41a (b) specifically states that "If payment is not made by . . . any of its subcontractors in accordance with such requirements, . . . the subcontractor of a subcontractor shall set forth its claim against the subcontractor through notice by registered or certified mail. Ten days after the receipt of that notice, . . . the subcontractor shall be liable to its subcontractor, for interest on the amount due and owing at the rate of one per cent per month." General Statutes § 49-41a (b). In CEEC's substituted complaint it alleges that it entered into an agreement with Green Mountain, the subcontractor to the Plainville Senior Center project.