Connecticut Elec. v. Fidelity Guaranty, No. Cv00-0274893-S (Oct. 24, 2002)
[…] "Attorney's fees are award awardable under the statute only if the denial of liability or the defenses interposed were without substantial basis in fact or law." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) BarreiraLandscaping Masonry v. Frontier Ins. Co., 47 Conn. Sup. 99, 111,779 A.2d 244 (2000). Accordingly, the court has considered but has ultimately concluded that an award of attorney's fees, pursuant to §49-42, is unwarranted because the court cannot conclude upon reviewing the entire record that the defendants "denial of liability, or the defense interposed to the claim is without substantial basis in fact or law." General Statutes § 49-42a.

II. CEEC alleges in the first count of its complaint a cause of action for quantum meruit against Butler and Green Mountain.10 "The lack of a remedy under a contract is a precondition to recovery based on unjust CT Page 13640 enrichment or quantum meruit.