In count two, the plaintiff claims that "as the owner of a motor vehicle leased to another, [Defendant Agency] is
[…] Agency further contends that since the lessee was not operating the motor vehicle at the time of the accident in question, it cannot be held liable for the plaintiff's resultant injuries.
The plaintiff counters that the lessee, defendant Clark, was negligent in operating the leased vehicle. The CT Page 592 plaintiff further argues that Agency is liable for defendant Clark's negligence pursuant to General Statutes § 14-154a.
General Statutes § 14-154a provides that:
Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.
According to the statute, Agency's liability hinges on whether defendant Clark can be held liable for the plaintiff's injuries.