In count two, the plaintiff claims that "as the owner of a motor vehicle leased to another, [Defendant Agency] is
[…] One could reasonably conclude that defendant Clark's leaving the keys in an unlocked car on a public street, with the engine running, constitutes a negligent act which should be imputed to Agency under General Statutes § 14-154a. See Mellish v. Cooney,23 Conn. Sup. 350, 351, 183 A.2d 753 (1962) (court concluded that "leaving an automobile on a city street, after dark, with the keys in the ignition, was a negligent act, and that the defendant should have foreseen the distinct possibility that a thief might steal the car and cause damage to innocent persons."). General Statutes § 14-154a imposes liability "to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." Since a question of fact remains as to whether defendant Clark was operating the motor vehicle, summary judgment on this issue is inappropriate. Therefore, defendant Agency's motion for summary judgment as to count two is denied.
Hennessey, J.