Ahnert v. Tanguay, No. Cv 98 66599 S (Oct. 16, 1998)
[…] There being no pending action, the court, on February 27, 1998, returned the employer's motion to intervene to the employer's counsel. Although the action was commenced by service of process (Rana v. Ritacco. 236 Conn. 330, 338), yet it never became a pending action.

The new action, this present action, was commenced by service of process on March 18, 1998 and became a pending action when the complaint was returned to court on April 3, 1998. By letter dated July 2, 1998 the plaintiff mailed to the employer by certified mail the notice required by General Statutes § 31-293(a). The letter was delivered to the employer on July 7, 1998.

General Statutes § 31-293(a) provides that the employer "may join as parties plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification." The employer moved to intervene by motion filed on September 3, 1998. The motion to intervene was filed more than thirty days from both the date of mailing of the notice to the employer (July 2, 1998) or the date of receipt of notice by the employer (July 7, 1998). CT Page 11751

General Statutes § 31-293(a) provides that" . . . if the others fail to join as parties plaintiff, their right of action against such person shall abate." The matter of late intervention is dealt with specifically by our Supreme Court.