The issues presented to the court are the following:
[…] The plaintiff first argues that the initial stop was unlawful because the officers had no authority to stop him outside of their jurisdiction for a motor vehicle infraction. Based upon this premise, the plaintiff further argues that his subsequent arrest was unlawful and, therefore, cannot support a license suspension. The Commissioner counters that the stop was a valid exercise of the extra-territorial jurisdiction of the Wolcott Police Department.
Under Connecticut law, operators of motor vehicles are required to wear seat belts. The Connecticut "Seat Belt" statute, General Statutes § 14-100a(c), provides in pertinent part that "[t]he operator of and any front seat passenger in a private passenger motor vehicle . . . shall wear such seat safety belt while the vehicle is being operated on the highways of this state . . ." At the same time, it is also clear that "[a] police officer has the right to stop a motor vehicle operating on a Connecticut highway even if the reason for thestop is only an infraction under our traffic laws." (Emphasis added.) State v. Dukes, 209 Conn. 98, 547 A.2d 10 (1988).