Iwanicki v. Jablonsky, No. Cv01 038 55 09 S (Feb. 15, 2002)
[…] The plaintiff further argues that, even if the court had jurisdiction to decide the motion to dismiss, the motion is now moot because, by the date of oral argument, sufficient time had elapsed for the plaintiff's claim to be deemed rejected.

Both General Statutes §§ 45a-363 and 45a-360 establish the manner in which a claimant makes a claim against a decedent's estate. If the fiduciary of the estate rejects the claim or fails to act upon it within a proscribed time limit, the claimant may then commence suit. Section45a-363 (a) provides in pertinent part: "No person who has presented a claim shall be entitled to commence suit unless and until such claim has been rejected, in "whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360." Section 45a-360 (c) provides in pertinent part: "If the fiduciary fails to reject, allow or pay the claim within ninety days from the date that it was presented to the fiduciary . . . the claimant may give notice to the fiduciary to act upon the