Iwanicki v. Jablonsky, No. Cv01 038 55 09 S (Feb. 15, 2002)
[…] Both General Statutes §§ 45a-363 and 45a-360 establish the manner in which a claimant makes a claim against a decedent's estate. If the fiduciary of the estate rejects the claim or fails to act upon it within a proscribed time limit, the claimant may then commence suit. Section45a-363 (a) provides in pertinent part: "No person who has presented a claim shall be entitled to commence suit unless and until such claim has been rejected, in "whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360." Section 45a-360 (c) provides in pertinent part: "If the fiduciary fails to reject, allow or pay the claim within ninety days from the date that it was presented to the fiduciary . . . the claimant may give notice to the fiduciary to act upon the claim. . . . If the fiduciary fails to reject, allow or pay the claim within thirty days from the date of such notice, the claim shall be deemed to have been rejected on the expiration of such thirty-day period." Thus, judges of the Superior Court have held that the CT Page 2424 court lacks jurisdiction over suits that were commenced prior to the dare the plaintiff's claim was rejected by the fiduciary.