The applicants have applied, pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 49-35a, to discharge B G Piping's mechanic's lien.
[…] The applicants have applied, pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 49-35a, to discharge B G Piping's mechanic's lien.
A mechanic's lien must be supported by probable cause and the burden of proving such probable cause is on the lienor. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-35b. Stodolink v. Arney, Inc.,3 Conn. L. Rptr. 422, 1991, WL 59775 (Conn.Super. 1991). Mechanic's liens are creatures of statute. St. Catherine's Church Corp. v. TechnicalPlanning Associates, Inc., 9 Conn. App. 682, 683 (1987). Only lienors who meet the statutory requirements of § 49-33 of the Connecticut General Statutes are entitled to the benefits of such a lien. Specifically, § 49-33 requires that the lienor's claim be "by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner . . . or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner . . . ." Thus, consent is an essential prerequisite to the right to lien.
The Connecticut Supreme Court has interpreted § 49-33 as requiring that the lienor fall into one of two classes.