The plaintiff's objection was sustained from the bench and the defendant has moved for an articulation of the court's decision.
[…] CT Page 4293
The defendant requested that the plaintiff undergo an independent, medical, examination pursuant to Practice Book, Section 229 to be conducted by Dr. Edward Powers in Hartford. Pursuant to Section 229 the plaintiff objected to the defendant's request and agreed to an examination by one of eleven qualified orthopedic surgeons practicing in New London county.
The plaintiff's objection was sustained from the bench and the defendant has moved for an articulation of the court's decision.
General Statutes Section 52-178a provides:
In any action to recover damages for personal injuries, the court or judge may order the plaintiff to submit to a physical examination by one or more physicians or surgeons. No party may be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he objects in writing submitted to the court or judge.
(Emphasis added.) See also Practice Book Section 229.
In Mulligan v. Goodrich, 28 Conn. Sup. 11 (1968), the issue was whether the court had authority to grant the defendant's motion that the plaintiff submit to a physical examination by a particular physician, where the plaintiff had filed a written objection and indicated a willingness to be examined by several other qualified physicians. The court initially noted that Section 52-278a was in two parts.