But he never paid the premium for that added coverage in any event so the notice of cancellation must be fairly interpreted as alerting him to the fact that his liability coverage was being cancelled.
(b)
The notice of cancellation should have been recognized as such by the plaintiff and it otherwise met the requirements of § 38a-343 (a) by stating the reason for cancellation — here, nonpayment of premium.
The next issue is whether the statutory requirements of giving the notice of cancellation were met. The relevant portion of § 38a-343 reads as follows:
"(a) No notice of cancellation of policy to which section 38a-342 applies may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given."
Here, the certificate of mailing is dated August 15, 1994 and the cancellation date is August 27, 1994. If the determinative date is the date on which the notice was sent, the ten day provision of the statute has been complied with.