Oppenheimer v. Redding Conserv. Comm., No. Cv97 0329020 S (Nov. 18, 1998)
[…] (ROR 60.)

The vote to approve the application was six in favor and one opposed. (ROR 61.)

Notice of the decision was published in the Redding Pilot on August 14, 1997 (ROR 63 and ROR 64), and the plaintiffs field this appeal.

In addition to the Redding Conservation Commission, the applicants, Alfred and Sharon Dietzel, and the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, were named as defendants.

AGGRIEVEMENT

The plaintiffs claim to be aggrieved by the decision of the Redding Conservation Commission to grant a license to Alfred and Sharon Dietzel.

Section 22a-43 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

[A]ny person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located. . .

The plaintiff, William Oppenheimer, testified that he and his wife Kathleen own property which abuts 9 and 11 Putnam Park Road, the parcel affected by the Commission's decision.