Castracane v. Planning Zoning Comm'n, No. Cv94-0357725-S (Nov. 3, 1994)
[…] Sylvester Cocivi v.Planning and Zoning Commission of Fairfield, 20 Conn. App. 705, 708 (1990). In the instant case the notice gives the public adequate warning of what is being considered. It is not misleading and it is not defective under the guidelines laid down by the Appellate Court.

Finally and most importantly, the plaintiffs complain of a failure to find reasons pursuant to § 8-3(c) and a failure to make findings pursuant to § 8-3a. The Commission's alleged failure to make findings was the argument most strenuously pursued by the plaintiffs at oral argument. Section 8-3(c) dealing with changes in the zoning regulations contains the following language:

"Whenever such commission makes any change in a regulation or boundary it shall state upon its records the reason why such change is made."

It has long been recognized in Connecticut that the failure to state reasons is not a jurisdictional defect in a zone change but simply requires the court to examine the record to find whether there are sufficient reasons in the record. The Supreme Court held in Parks v.