Castracane v. Planning Zoning Comm'n, No. Cv94-0357725-S (Nov. 3, 1994)
[…] The Supreme Court held in Parks v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 178 Conn. 657, 662 (1979): CT Page 11217

"If any reason culled from the record demonstrates a real or reasonable relationship to the general welfare of the community the decision of the commission should be upheld."

While the plaintiffs engage in a token attack upon the Commission's alleged failure to find reasons under § 8-3(c), the plaintiffs reserve their primary claim for an alleged failure to follow the requirements of § 8-3a. That section provides:

"In any municipality which has a combined planning and zoning commission operating under the general statutes or any special act, the commission shall state on the record its findings on consistency of the proposed zoning regulation or boundaries or changes thereof with the plan of development of the municipality."

The plaintiffs claim that while the failure to state reasons may not be fatal, the failure to make the necessary findings of consistency with the plan of development is fatal.