Cain v. J K Electric Co., No. Cv 92-0331213 (Jul. 24, 1996)
[…] The court finds that because of the many tasks assigned to him, the plaintiff often worked more than the anticipated number of hours per week.

I. Claims of entitlement to overtime pay

The plaintiff claims that he should have been paid overtime for hours worked in excess of the number estimated in the written proposal for employment. No proof was presented that the defendant agreed contractually to pay overtime. Any entitlement to overtime pay depends, therefore, on whether such pay was due pursuant to General Statutes § 31-76b. General Statutes §31-76i excepts from entitlement to overtime pay "(e) any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity as defined in the regulations of the labor commissioner issued pursuant to section 31-60."

Those regulations, at § 31-60-14, define "employee employed in a bona fide executive capacity" in pertinent part as