Cain v. J K Electric Co., No. Cv 92-0331213 (Jul. 24, 1996)
[…] The court does not find credible the testimony that penciled notes that Mr. Hardy made on Exhibit 3 accurately set forth the actual terms to which the plaintiff agreed.

The defendant claims that even if the court finds, as it does, that the defendant agreed to pay the plaintiff the indicated "retirement compensation", such a payment does not constitute "wages" and does not give rise to liability pursuant to General Statutes § 31-72.

"Wages" are defined in general Statutes § 31-71a(3) as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation."

Though in Shortt v. New Milford Police Department, 16 Conn. App. 232 (1988), the Appellate Court treated such pay as "wages," CT Page 5149-CCC in Fulco v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan Corporation, 27 Conn. App. 800,804, 1992), it ruled that