The defendant has never been employed outside the home. In 199
[…] The defendant cites Pappageorge v. Pappageorge,12 Conn. App. 596 which is factually distinguishable. In that case, the husband accumulated assets in his name after the separation, and the acquisition of the assets here are due to the plaintiff's efforts prior to the separation although the defendant may be owner of record (c.f. Defendant' s Exhibits A and B). CT Page 2713
The defendant also cites Febbroriello v. Febbrorieollo,21 Conn. App. 200 for the claim founded on § 46b-37(c) obliging that
". . . a spouse who abandons his or her spouse without cause shall be liable for the reasonable support of such other spouse while abandoned."
In this case, the court does not find that the plaintiff abandoned the defendant without cause nor does the record support the claim. The husband continued to furnish auto, homeowners and health insurance as well as auto fuel and service.