Beaudry v. Board of Education, No. Cv920517989s (Mar. 2, 1995)
[…] The motion for summary judgment is granted as the Sixth Count.

3.

The court should also note that the parties in their briefs and at oral argument raised another issue. The co-defendant Saddler argued that assuming the court were to grant the summary judgment motion of her co-defendants because they are immune from liability under the recreational use statute, they should remain in this suit for apportionment purposes.

The defendants oppose remaining in the case for apportionment purposes. They cite the language of Section 52-572h(c) which in relevant part reads:

"The negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his (sic) proportional share of the recoverable economic damages . . ."

The defendants argue "against whom recovery is allowed" means the drafters intended this statute to apply only where the plaintiff has a "valid" cause of action against the party to whom a portion of the damages is sought to be assigned.