Pressman v. Krause, No. Cv 93-0350902 (Sep. 12, 1997)
[…] They additionally claim relief under the malicious structure statutes. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-480 52-570. For the reasons that follow, the plaintiffs cannot prevail under either of these theories.

As a factual matter, the plaintiffs have failed to satisfy their burden of proof with respect to their initial claim of prescriptive easement. They claim that they acquired a right-of-way from the rear door of the Pressman Building across the parking lot by frequent and regular use of that right-of-way for fifteen years. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-37. In order to prevail on this claim, the plaintiffs must establish that their use of this asserted right-of-way "was open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right." Andrzeiczvk v. Advo System, Inc., 146 Conn. 428, 431,151 A.2d 881 (1959). See County of Westchester v. Town of Greenwich,227 Conn. 495, 501, 629 A.2d 1084 (1993). The plaintiffs have not established this factual predicate.