Farrior v. Black Point Beach Association Zoning, No. 548905 (Sep. 8, 2000)
[…] Farrior v. Black Point Beach Association Zoning, No. 548905 (Sep. 8, 2000)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION This is an appeal by plaintiffs Robert I. Farrior and Carol F. Farrior from the decision of defendant Zoning Board of Appeals of the Black Point Beach Association of East Lyme, Connecticut (hereinafter the Board), to deny their appeal from an order of the zoning enforcement officer.

For reasons hereinafter stated, the decision of the Board is upheld.

Plaintiffs have appealed under the provisions of General Statutes § 8-8 which provides in pertinent part that: "Any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the Superior Court . . ." To establish aggrievement required by statute so as to be entitled to appeal a board's decision, a party must allege facts which, if proven, would constitute aggrievement as a matter of law and prove the truth of those factual allegations. Bakelaar v.