The plaintiff's complaint was received by the clerk's office and stamped on November 18, 1991, with a return date of December 10, 1991. The effective date of General Statutes Section 36-5a was May 31, 1991, some five months prior to the start of this action. The amended version of General Statutes Section 36-5a is applicable to the facts of this case. Therefore, the plaintiff's motion to strike the defendants' second special defense is granted.
III. Fourth Special Defense
The defendants' fourth special defense is based on General Statutes Section 52-352b(b). General Statutes Section 52-352b sets forth a list of items exempt from CT Page 8317 replevin and reads in part:
The following property of any natural person shall be exempt: . . .
(b) Tools, books, instruments and farm animals which are necessary to the exemptioner in the course of his or her occupation or profession.
(Emphasis added.) General Statutes Section 52-352b(b). The defendants claim that the property sought to be replevied by the plaintiff falls within General Statutes Section52-352b(b) and therefore are exempt.