Tobin Melien v. Calvi, No. Cv 00-0090954 (Jun. 19, 2000)
[…] Specifically, the attachment in the amount of $16,801.00. The plaintiff argues that in accordance with General Statutes § 52-380a,1 the judgment lien was filed within four months after the judgment; placed on the property which was previously attached; contains a cause referencing that it relates back to that attachment; and therefore, the lien holds from the date of the attachment.

General Statutes § 47-36f entitled "Force and effect of `Quitclaim Deed' form" provides "[a] deed entitled `Quitclaim Deed', when duly executed, has the force and effect of a conveyance to the releasee of all the releasor's right, title and interest in and to the property described therein except as otherwise limited therein, but without any covenants of title." "With a quitclaim deed, the grantor conveys whatever right or interest the grantor has in the property. Hoyt v. Ketcham, 54 Conn. 50,63 (1886)." Mac's Car City, Inc. v. Diloreto, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at New Britain.