Aetna Casualty Surety Co. v. Best, No. Cv93 526114 (Jan. 23, 1996)
[…] (Amended complaint, first count, para. 5). In the third count, Boykin alleges that Best, "while engaged in rough horseplay, recklessly struck the plaintiff's decedent." (Amended complaint, third count, para. 5). In the fifth count, Boykin alleges that Best, "while CT Page 803 engaged in rough horseplay, intentionally struck the plaintiff's decedent." (Amended complaint, fifth count, para. 5).

After a trial on the charge of murder, Best was convicted of manslaughter in the second degree in connection with the death of Thomas. General Statutes § 53a-56 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person." (Emphasis added.)