Gordon v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, No. 365472 (May 22, 1998)
[…] "`[T]here is a fine line between evidence that appropriately challenges the employer's proffered reasons as being unworthy of credence and evidence that merely shows that the employer made a mistake or bad business judgment.' Kralman [v. Illinois Dept. ofVeterans' Affairs, 23 F.3d 150, 156 (7th Cir. 1994)]; McCoy v.WGN Continental Broadcasting Co., 957 F.2d 368, 373 (7th Cir. 1992)]. And we are not concerned with the correctness or desirability of [the employer's] stated reasons for its act on."Rand v. CF Industries, Inc., supra, 42 F.3d 1146. General Statutes § 31-290a prohibits action by the employer "because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to theprovisions of this chapter [568]." (Emphasis added.) Nothing in chapter 568 of the General Statutes confers on a workers' compensation claimant the right to absent himself from work without his employer's prior approval. See Chiaia v. PepperidgeFarm, Inc., supra, 24 Conn. App. 366.