Gonthier v. Watertown Plan. Zon. Comm., No. Cv94-0119318 (Jul. 12, 1995)
[…] (Record, Item 10).

Since compliance with this regulation would require construction to an "off-site" area, such regulation as it applies here is invalid and compliance is not required as a precondition to the granting of an application for subdivision.

The defendant argues that the requirement to provide water and sewer lines can be met totally independent of the requirement to construct the road itself. In this case, as plaintiff notes, each lot will have its own well and septic system at substantial expense to plaintiff. Though Section 8-25 authorizes a regulation that compels the provision for water and sewage, it does not authorize the construction of water and sewer lines off the site of the subdivision, or in a public highway.

"Such regulations shall provide that the land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes without danger to health or public safety, that proper provision shall be made for water, drainage, and sewage . . ." Section 8-25 of the General Statutes.

The third reason for the denial of plaintiff's application is the alleged failure to comply with Section 4.16 of theSubdivision Regulations which concerns provisions for parks, playgrounds, recreation areas, and open spaces.