People's Bank, 219 Conn. 465, 471,594 A.2d 1 (1991).
The defendants contend that the plaintiffs "bald assertions" of the defendants' negligent conduct are insufficient to support a CUTPA violation, and also that the Connecticut Supreme Court has never found that mere negligence was sufficient to support a CUTPA CT Page 4784 violation. The plaintiff argues that the complaint does contain adequate facts to sustain a claim for a violation of CUTPA, and that no appellate court of this state has decided whether negligence alone is sufficient to support a CUTPA violation.
General Statutes § 42-110b provides that "[no] person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." In determining whether a practice is unfair and a violation of CUTPA, the Connecticut Supreme Court relies on the criteria set forth in the "cigarette rule."1 These criteria are as follows: "(1) [W]hether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends