Everitt v. Syzmanski, No. Cv93 0531866s (Jan. 31, 1995)
[…] A town is only bound by the requirements of the statute if the fireperson at the time of the occurrence "was performing fire duties." This language is not mentioned in the complaint, it is merely alleged that the firefighter defendant here was operating the fire truck as an agent of the volunteer fire department. Furthermore, the statute absolves the town from responsibility if injuries occurred as a result of the "wilful or wanton" conduct of the firefighter. A second count in the original complaint alleges recklessness.

Frankly the statute is somewhat confusing (§ 7-308). Does it create the cause of action against the individual firefighter? At one point it says: "No action or proceeding instituted pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be prosecuted or maintained against the municipality or fireman [sic]" unless certain conditions are met. But earlier on it says the town is obligated to pay any damages imposed on the firefighter by law.