Buffin v. Buffin, No. Fa 99-0078862s (Jan. 5, 2000)
[…] By the present motion before this court, the defendant seeks relief from the financial burden he assumed at the dissolution, while the non-modifiabilty of the property and alimony settlement shields the financial benefits he attained from any similar claim for modification by the plaintiff. It would be inequitable and inappropriate to allow him to go back on the primary financial obligation he assumed under that agreement while continuing to reap all the financial benefits accruing to him from that agreement.

Section 46b-215b(b) of the General Statutes provides that "the child support guidelines shall be considered in addition to and not in lieu" of other statutory factors. Among those factors are the mandate of § 46b-86(a) that "[i]n determining whether to modify a child support order based on a substantial deviation from such child support guidelines the court shall consider the division of real and personal property between the parties set forth in the final decree and the benefits accruing to the child as the result of such division." Similarly, § 46b-215a-3(b)(5)5 of the guidelines permits the court to consider the dissolution property settlement as a deviation criterion in planning the coordination of total family support.6 This court will not fracture the ""carefully crafted mosaic" that resulted in the dissolution order