The Village Condominium Assoc. v. Loricco, No. Cvnh95 117219 (Dec. 6, 1996)
[…] The plaintiff's pending motion for summary judgment requests ". . . that the Court enter a Summary Judgment as to liability under Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 47-210(d). In its memorandum it goes on to specifically request that judgment constitute a declaration that the ". . . offending lease provisions [be found] unconscionable and hold a hearing to determine the manner in which the contract should be reformed."

Connecticut General Statutes section 47-210 (d) is the codification of Public Act 95-187 sec. 27(d). It provides:

A lease entered into prior to January 1, 1984, pertaining to use of land or facilities by unit owners in a residential common interest community, is presumed to be unconscionable if: (1) the lease by its terms requires the lessee to pay an annual rental and other expenses that exceed fifteen per cent of the appraised value of the leased property as improved, provided for the purposes of this subdivision, "annual rental and other expenses" CT Page 6393 means the amount paid by the lessee during the twelve months immediately preceding the filing of an action under this section as rent and for real estate taxes, insurance, capital improvements and other expenses required to maintain the property