Schramm v. Stelly, No. Cv 00 0081681s (Jun. 25, 2001) Ct Page 8309
[…] General Statutes §52-146o(b)(1).

Pursuant to Practice Book § 13-28(e)(1), the court may "quash or modify the subpoena if it is unreasonable and oppressive or if it seeks the production of materials not subject to production. . . ." See also General Statutes § 52-148e (d).

General Statutes § 52-146o provides in relevant part that "in any civil action . . . a physician or surgeon . . . shall not disclose . . . any information obtained by personal examination of a patient. . . ." General Statutes § 52-146o (a). However, "[c]onsent of the patient or his authorized representatives shall not be required for the disclosure of such communication or information . . . pursuant to any statute or . . . the rules of court. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes §52-146o (b).

Practice Book § 13-26 provides, in part, that: