Schramm v. Stelly, No. Cv 00 0081681s (Jun. 25, 2001) Ct Page 8309
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

The plaintiff's motions to quash and for protective order also implicate the rights of confidentiality that the plaintiff has in his medical records pursuant to General Statutes § 52-146o (a). The CT Page 8311 defendants object to the motion to quash on the grounds that the deposition and subpoena are authorized by Practice Book §§ 13-5, 13-28 (c) and by implication General Statutes §§ 52-148e (a) and (b), and that the consent of the patient is not required for disclosure "pursuant to any statute . . . or rules of court." General Statutes §52-146o(b)(1).

Pursuant to Practice Book § 13-28(e)(1), the court may "quash or modify the subpoena if it is unreasonable and oppressive or if it seeks the production of materials not subject to production. . . ." See also General Statutes § 52-148e (d).

General Statutes § 52-146o provides in relevant part that "in any civil action . . . a physician or surgeon . . . shall not disclose . . . any information obtained by personal examination of a patient. . . ." General Statutes § 52-146o (a).