The facts surrounding the transfusion, and the plaintiff's 1985 admission to Danbury Hospital, are not in dispute.
[…] Colwell, supra, 254-55.
Because there was no continuing treatment or ongoing relationship between Roberta Ann Sherwood and Danbury Hospital following her discharge in May of 1985, count two of the amended complaint cannot survive the defendant's motion for summary judgment.
NO EVIDENCE OF FRAUDULENT CONCEALMENT PRESENTED
In her third count, the plaintiff alleges that Danbury Hospital fraudulently concealed the existence of a cause of action from the plaintiff, Roberta Sherwood.Unlike § 521-584 and § 52-577, the statute of limitation applicable to this count is a "discovery statute."
Section 52-595 of the Connecticut General Statutes reads:
If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.
To prevail on this claim, the plaintiff has the burden of showing that the defendant was aware of the facts necessary to CT Page 14713 establish a cause of action, and that those facts were intentionally concealed from her. Connell v. Colwell,supra, 250.
There are three elements to a cause of action for fraudulent concealment: (1) a defendant's actual awareness rather than imputed knowledge of facts necessary to establish a cause of action; (2) the defendant's intentional concealment of those facts from the plaintiff; and (3) the defendant's concealment of those facts for the purpose of obtaining delay in the filing of a complaint. Bartone v. Robert L. Day Co.,232 Conn. 527, 533 (1995).