Dalton v. Board of Assessment Appeals, No. Cv96 0386987 (Aug. 28, 1996)
[…] See also Zizka v. WaterPollution Control Authority, 195 Conn. 682, 687, 490 A.2d 509 (1985).

In determining whether to grant or deny the motion to dismiss, the court "admits all facts which are well pleaded . . . [and] invokes the existing record." Barde v. Board of Trustees,207 Conn. 59, 62, 539 A.2d 1000 (1988). Furthermore, the complaint must be construed "most favorably to the plaintiff."Duguay v. Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222, 227, 464 A.2d 45 (1983).

At the time of the plaintiff's application to the Superior Court, General Statutes § 12-117a, as amended by No. 95-283 § 17 of the 1995 Public Acts and No. 96-1 §§ 3, 4 of the 1996 Public Acts (P.A. 96-1),1 provided, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, in any town or city may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, with respect CT Page 6077 to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing October 1, 1989, October 1, 1990, October 1, 1991, October 1, 1992, October 1, 1993, October 1, 1994, or October 1, 1995, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, and with respect to the assessment list for assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 1996, to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, which shall be accompanied by a citation such town or city to appear before said court.2 Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action. The authority issuing the citation shall take from the applicant a bond or recognizance to such town or city, with surety, to prosecute the application to effect and to comply with and conform to the orders and decrees of the court in the premises."

The parties agree that General Statutes § 12-117a requires that the application to the Superior Court be accompanied by a citation and recognizance.