The plaintiff withdrew its claim against Salem and f
[…] The defendant argues that it retains ownership of the three buildings and is therefore entitled to common law rights of support and easements over the common elements for necessary access to the property.
General Statutes § 47-220 (a) states, in pertinent part "[a] common interest community may be created pursuant to this chapter only by recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed and, in a cooperative, by conveying the real property subject to that declaration to the association." "Each unit owner owns an undivided fractional interest in the common elements of a common interest community." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Arrowhead by the Lake Assn. v.Arrowhead, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 128458 (December 22, 2000, West, J.).