The plaintiff withdrew its claim against Salem and f
[…] Board of Education, 254 Conn. 205,209 757 A.2d 1059 (2000). "Hearsay statements are insufficient to contradict facts offered by the moving party . . . and if an affidavit contains inadmissible evidence it will be disregarded. (Citations omitted.) 2830 Whitney Avenue v. Heritage Canal Development,33 Conn. App. 563, 568-69, 636 A.2d 1377 (1994).
The fact that the town of Salem levied property taxes on the defendant or its predecessors do not support the defendant's argument that it owns the three buildings. General Statutes § 47-204 states, in pertinent part, "any portion of the common elements for which the declarant has reserved any development rights shall be separately taxed and assessed against the declarant, and the declarant alone is responsible for payment of these taxes." Therefore, the defendant was properly taxed for the time during which it had development rights in Crystal Lake.