[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Administrator, 44 Conn. App. 105,106-07, 686 A.2d 1014 (1997). The plaintiff in this present case did not file such a motion and therefore the board's factual findings and those conclusions which are based on the weight of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses cannot be challenged.
As to the merits of the appeal, the issue is whether "the decision of the board was logically and rationally supported by the evidence, and was not unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of the board's discretion." Calnan v. Administrator, supra, 43 Conn. App. 785.
General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(A), as amended by Public Act No. 99-123, effective October 1, 1999, provides that one is ineligible for benefits if "the individual has left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer." See also section31-236-17 of the Regulations of Connecticut. State Agencies.3
Section 31-236-18 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies defines "voluntary leaving" as involving "the specific intentional act of terminating [one's] own employment."