Bowers v. the Travelers Insurance, No. Cv-91-0395761s (Nov. 23, 1998)
[…] Ms. Bowers represented herself throughout the pendency of that action.

Jury selection commenced on June 2, 1995 and trial commenced in September of 1995 before the undersigned. After Ms. Bowers presented her evidence, the undersigned granted the defendant's Motion for Directed Verdict. Thereafter, Ms. Bowers filed a Motion for New Trial, which was denied by the undersigned on October 10, 1995. Judgment entered in accordance with the directed verdict on October 17, 1995.

Discussion of Law and Ruling

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-270, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases . . .

In Black v. Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp. , 150 Conn. 188,192-194, 187 A.2d 243 (1962), the Connecticut Supreme Court stated:

A petition for a new trial under 52-270 is a proceeding essentially equitable in nature. Gonzrenki v.