Poruban v. Norwalk Zoning Board, No. Cv94 0142265 S (Dec. 5, 1995)
[…] The regulations governing this issue are §§ 118-330B(4)(d) and (e) of the Code of the city of Norwalk. Section 118-330B provides that certain accessory uses of property are permitted. Among these permitted accessory uses are § 118-330B(4)(d), which allows the "[s]torage of recreational vehicles owned or leased by the occupant of the dwelling . . ." and § 118-330B(4)(e), which allows the "[s]torage of not more than (1) commercial vehicle, as defined in Chapter 246, Section 14-1, of the Connecticut General Statutes, which does not exceed one-ton rated capacity." General Statutes §14-1(11) defines a commercial motor vehicle as "a vehicle designed or used to transport passengers or property . . . or a recreational vehicle in private use, which (A) has a gross vehicle weight rating of twenty-six thousand and one pounds or more; (B) is designed to transport sixteen or more passengers, including the driver . . . ."

The plaintiffs argue that the vehicle is an antique, and therefore, recreational in nature. General Statutes § 14-1(2) defines an antique vehicle as "a motor vehicle twenty-five years old or older which is being preserved because of historic interest and which is not altered or modified from the original manufacturer's specifications." As evidence of this the plaintiffs provide a copy of the vehicles "early american" registration, and the antique and classic auto policy covering the vehicle.